Cars With Lane Assist 2015, Articles W
[…] Compare the English practice, English Rules Under the Judicature Act (The Annual Practice, 1937) O. (b) Representations to the Court. Dec. 1, 2007; Apr. Still, as a general rule, pleadings need not be verified, and it is only when required by statute or a procedural rule that a pleading should be verified. As amended through January 27, 2023 Rule 93 - Certain Pleas to be Verified A pleading setting up any of the following matters, unless the truth of such matters appear of record, shall be verified by affidavit. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Monetary responsibility for such violations is more properly placed solely on the party's attorneys.